NIPANC Privacy Policy

NIPANC (Company No. NI669172) of 384 Belmont Road, Belfast, County Antrim, BT4 2NF is committed to protecting and respecting your information.  Our supporters, donors and everyone with whom we interact with in order to operate and function are very important to us. We want to ensure you are fully aware of how the information you share with us is processed, how it is secured and who it may be shared with.   

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect your personal information.

 

In this Policy “the Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” means NIPANC.

  1. How we collect information from you

 

  • Information you, or an organisation you are involved with, provide to us directly for example, when you register for one of our fundraising events or donate.

  • Information you, or an organisation you are involved with, provide to us indirectly for example, information you share with independent event organisers.

  • Information you share on social media for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo.  The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set in these types of platforms.

 

2.  Types of information we may collect from you

 

  • Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number)

  • Your age

  • Your bank details (depending on the type of donation made, for example by cheque)

  • Information on whether we can claim gift aid on your donation

  • Any other personal information you share with us.

We do not knowingly collect information of children without the consent of a parent/guardian. 

If you are aged 16 or under please get your parent/guardian’s permission before providing us with personal information.

 

Data protection laws identify certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore require greater protection.  This includes information such as health, ethnicity and religious beliefs, for example.  We do not collect sensitive information about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so.  An example of this may be if you are taking part in one of our fundraising events and you have a medical condition which we need to be aware of.  If this is required, we will make it very clear to you why we need the information and what it will be used for. 

3.  How we use information

The information you provide to us allows us to:

  • Organise our fundraising events

  • Comply with our legal obligations

  • Keep a record of our relationship with you

  • Keep in touch with you about our events and activities.

 

4.  Information that we share

 

We do not share your information with third parties unless one of the following applies:

  • With your consent.

  • For the purpose of running our fundraising events, we may share information with our third-party service providers who use that information only to organise the event. This may include, for example, banks to process payments and third parties responsible for keeping a record of registration details.

  • For legal reasons, for example, disclosure will be made to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

 

5.  How we keep your information secure

We abide by all applicable data protection laws and we implement appropriate security measures to ensure the safety of any personal information provided to us.   This includes appropriate physical and technical security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and accountability of your information.   


6.  Retention Periods

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations for example, accounting purposes. 

 

We review our retention periods on a regular basis. 

 

7. Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information we hold about you.  These include rights such as access to your information, updating your information, restricting the use of your information and the right to have your information deleted.  If you wish to speak to us about any of your rights, please see the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

 

8. Contact us

If you wish to speak to us about your data or to make a complaint, please contact Lisa Strutt (Director) via email at policies@nipanc.org or by post at 384 Belmont Road, Belfast, County Antrim, BT4 2NF in the first instance and we will do our best to help.

 

If you are still unhappy you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk.


 

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy.   Where a material change has been made, we will notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you, if you have provided the relevant consent to do so.